The quick answer: the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is the best hybrid SUV for most buyers. It starts at $31,900 before destination and returns up to 43 mpg combined. If fuel economy matters most, the 2026 Kia Niro Hybrid beats everything here at up to 53 mpg combined from $27,090. If you need three rows, the Kia Sorento Hybrid, Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid, Toyota Highlander Hybrid, Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid and Hyundai Palisade Hybrid are the ones to look at.

A conventional hybrid SUV pairs a gasoline engine with an electric motor and recharges its battery through the engine and regenerative braking, so you never plug it in. It is the simplest way to cut fuel costs without changing your refueling routine — and the savings are biggest in city and mixed driving. A hybrid usually costs more than the comparable gasoline model, though, and whether that premium pays for itself depends on how many miles you drive, what fuel costs, and which two vehicles you are comparing.

Not every hybrid SUV delivers the same efficiency. Trim level, drivetrain, wheel size and driving conditions can move the EPA rating a long way. This guide compares 13 hybrid SUVs on sale to US buyers in 2026, with honest base-trim pricing, EPA fuel economy, power and the ownership details that decide whether a model fits your life.

Best Hybrid SUVs of 2026 at a Glance

Hybrid SUVStarting MSRP*Combined MPGPowerBest for
Kia Niro Hybrid$27,090Up to 53139 hpFuel economy and affordability
Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid$29,795Up to 42196 hpSmall SUV with standard AWD
Kia Sportage Hybrid$30,49042 FWD / 35 AWD232 hpCompact SUV value
Hyundai Tucson Hybrid$31,300Up to 38231 hpComfort and technology
Toyota RAV4 Hybrid$31,900Up to 43 FWD / 38–42 AWD226–236 hpBest all-round compact SUV
Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid$33,99536194 hpSmaller SUV with standard AWD
Subaru Forester Hybrid$34,73035194 hpPractical all-weather driving
Honda CR-V Hybrid$35,63040 FWD / 37 AWD204 hpSpace and refinement
Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid$36,40036 FWD / 34 AWD231 hpComfortable three-row SUV
Kia Sorento Hybrid$38,89037 FWD / 34 AWD227 hpLower-priced three-row SUV
Hyundai Palisade Hybrid$44,16034 FWD / 29 AWD329 hpPowerful family SUV
Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid$44,710Up to 36 FWD / 34 AWD245 hpMore passenger and cargo space
Toyota Highlander Hybrid$48,02035243 hpTraditional three-row family SUV

Starting MSRP is before destination and handling charges where applicable. Taxes, registration, dealer fees and optional equipment may be additional. Prices and availability can change; verify the exact trim and window sticker before purchasing.

MPG note: Figures are EPA-estimated combined ratings for the most efficient configuration unless a drivetrain is specified. Actual fuel economy depends on trim, tires, weather, traffic and driving habits.

How We Compared These Hybrid SUVs

This is a buyer-focused comparison, not a ranking based on instrumented track testing. We weighed the factors that decide everyday ownership:

  • Price and value: Starting MSRP, standard equipment and what you get for your money.
  • Fuel economy: EPA-estimated city, highway and combined MPG for the specific configuration.
  • Practicality: Passenger comfort, cargo flexibility and seating configuration.
  • Drivetrain: Whether front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive is available or standard.
  • Ownership considerations: Warranty coverage, model availability and everyday usability.

Each pick below is recommended for a specific type of buyer. A higher position on the list does not automatically make a vehicle better for you.

1. Toyota RAV4 Hybrid — Best Overall Compact Hybrid SUV

Starting MSRP: $31,900 · Power: 226 hp FWD / 236 hp AWD · Fuel economy: Up to 43 mpg combined FWD; about 38–42 mpg combined AWD, depending on trim

Why buy it? Toyota made the whole RAV4 lineup electrified for 2026 — conventional hybrid and plug-in hybrid powertrains replace the old gas-only engine — and the standard hybrid is the sweet spot. It combines strong fuel economy with practical cargo space, modern technology and useful everyday performance, and the 226-hp front-wheel-drive version offers the best balance of efficiency and price in the range.

What to consider: Do not assume every RAV4 Hybrid delivers 43 mpg. Front-wheel-drive LE, SE and XLE Premium trims achieve up to 43 mpg combined; all-wheel-drive versions run from about 38 to 42 mpg combined depending on trim, and the rugged Woodland trim drops to 38 mpg combined because of its tires and equipment. Plug-in hybrid versions start far higher, so do not confuse their prices or electric range with this standard hybrid.

Best for: Commuters, couples and small families who want one SUV that handles everyday driving, weekend trips and changing weather without major compromises.

2. Kia Niro Hybrid — Best Fuel Economy and Affordability

Starting MSRP: $27,090 before $1,445 destination · Power: 139 hp · Fuel economy: Up to 53 mpg combined

Why buy it? The Niro Hybrid is the pick for drivers who want to spend less on both the vehicle and gasoline. Its hybrid system delivers up to 53 mpg combined in LX, EX and SX configurations on 16-inch wheels — the best figure of any conventional hybrid SUV on sale — and its compact dimensions suit urban driving, parking and daily commuting. It also costs considerably less than most larger hybrid SUVs.

What to consider: The SX Touring configuration, on 18-inch wheels, rates lower at 49 mpg combined (53 city / 45 highway). The Niro is front-wheel drive only, and its smaller size and 139-hp output make it less suitable for buyers who frequently carry heavy loads, need extra power or want a spacious family SUV.

Best for: Solo drivers, couples and commuters who prioritize low running costs and fuel economy over size and performance.

3. Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid — Best Small SUV With Standard AWD

Starting MSRP: $29,795 · Power: 196 hp · Fuel economy: Up to 42 mpg combined · Drivetrain: Standard AWD

Why buy it? The Corolla Cross Hybrid fills the gap between the smaller Niro and the larger compact SUVs. It delivers 196 hp, standard all-wheel drive and an EPA-estimated 42 mpg combined rating — a combination nothing else at this price offers. Its smaller footprint is convenient on city streets, while standard AWD adds confidence on slippery roads.

What to consider: The Corolla Cross Hybrid has less passenger and cargo room than the RAV4. Buyers who regularly travel with adults in the rear seats or carry bulky luggage may be better off moving up to a larger model.

Best for: Drivers who want a compact, fuel-efficient SUV with standard AWD without stepping up to the larger, more expensive RAV4.

4. Kia Sportage Hybrid — Best Value in a Larger Compact SUV

Starting MSRP: $30,490 before destination · Power: 232 hp · Fuel economy: 42 mpg combined FWD / 35 mpg combined AWD

Why buy it? The Sportage Hybrid is one of the strongest value picks in the larger compact class. Its 232-hp turbocharged hybrid powertrain gives responsive acceleration, the front-wheel-drive LX achieves 42 mpg combined, and the cabin is spacious and well equipped for the money. Kia’s 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty is a real ownership advantage for eligible original owners.

What to consider: Fuel economy changes sharply with drivetrain — front-wheel-drive LX at 42 mpg combined against 35 mpg combined for AWD versions. If efficiency is your priority and you need AWD, compare the exact RAV4 and Corolla Cross Hybrid configurations instead. Note also that Kia’s long powertrain warranty applies in full to eligible original purchasers and qualifying Certified Pre-Owned purchasers; coverage and transferability can differ for later owners, so read the warranty terms.

Best for: Buyers who want a roomy, well-equipped compact hybrid SUV at a competitive starting price.

5. Hyundai Tucson Hybrid — Best for Comfort and Technology

Starting MSRP: $31,300 before freight · Power: 231 hp · Fuel economy: Up to 38 mpg combined

Why buy it? The Tucson Hybrid shares much of its powertrain engineering with the Sportage Hybrid but has its own styling, cabin layout and equipment mix. Its 231-hp hybrid system balances performance and efficiency, the ride is comfortable, the infotainment is modern, and Hyundai’s 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty for eligible original owners is among the best in the class.

What to consider: The 38-mpg headline belongs to specific versions: the front-wheel-drive SE and SEL, and the all-wheel-drive Blue SE, reach up to 38 mpg combined. The SEL, SEL Convenience and Limited with all-wheel drive are rated at 36 mpg combined. Hyundai lists HTRAC all-wheel drive as available across the range, so confirm the drivetrain on the exact trim you are quoted.

Best for: Buyers who want a comfortable daily SUV with useful technology and a long advertised powertrain warranty.

6. Honda CR-V Hybrid — Best for Space and Refinement

Starting MSRP: $35,630 before destination · Power: 204 hp · Fuel economy: 40 mpg combined FWD / 37 mpg combined AWD

Why buy it? The CR-V Hybrid is the choice for drivers who value interior space, ride comfort and a refined everyday feel. Honda’s two-motor hybrid system produces 204 hp and delivers its best fuel economy in front-wheel-drive form, and the cabin, passenger room and flexible cargo area are among the most practical in the compact class. The trim range also includes the more rugged TrailSport Hybrid.

What to consider: The CR-V Hybrid costs more than the RAV4 Hybrid at entry level. AWD versions return 37 mpg combined, and the TrailSport Hybrid is rated at 35 mpg combined — compare the exact configuration rather than assuming every CR-V Hybrid delivers 40 mpg.

Best for: Small families and commuters who prioritize cabin comfort, space and a polished driving experience.

7. Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid — Best Smaller SUV for All-Weather Driving

Starting MSRP: $33,995 · Power: 194 hp · Fuel economy: 36 mpg combined · Drivetrain: Standard AWD

Why buy it? New for 2026, the Crosstrek Hybrid brings a conventional hybrid powertrain to Subaru’s smaller adventure SUV. It pairs real fuel savings with standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive and 8.7 inches of ground clearance, in a package that is easier to maneuver and park than the Forester and well suited to snow and uneven roads.

What to consider: Its 36 mpg combined rating is lower than the most efficient front-wheel-drive hybrids. You are choosing it for standard AWD, compact dimensions and all-weather capability — not for the highest possible MPG.

Best for: Drivers who want a smaller AWD SUV for changing weather, outdoor activities and everyday commuting.

8. Subaru Forester Hybrid — Best Practical AWD Hybrid

Starting MSRP: $34,730 · Power: 194 hp · Fuel economy: 35 mpg combined · Drivetrain: Standard AWD

Why buy it? The Forester Hybrid combines Subaru’s familiar all-weather capability with a 194-hp hybrid system that returns 35 mpg combined and an estimated driving range of up to 581 miles on a full tank. Standard AWD runs across the hybrid lineup, and the upright shape, visibility, ground clearance and roomy cabin make it a practical tool for outdoor activities and family errands alike.

What to consider: The Forester Hybrid does not compete with the Niro or RAV4 on headline MPG — its value is the combination of AWD, visibility, space and capability. The hybrid version also has different cargo specifications from the gasoline Forester, so check the exact model before buying.

Best for: Drivers in snowy or wet regions who want standard AWD, practical space and improved fuel economy without plugging in.

9. Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid — Best Comfortable Three-Row Hybrid

Starting MSRP: $36,400 before freight · Power: 231 hp · Fuel economy: 36 mpg combined FWD / 34 mpg combined AWD

Why buy it? The Santa Fe Hybrid is the three-row pick for families who do not want a larger, more expensive SUV. Its 231-hp turbocharged hybrid powertrain gives useful performance with up to 36 mpg combined in front-wheel-drive form, and the interior is comfortable, family-friendly and wrapped in distinctive boxy styling. Compare it directly with the Kia Sorento Hybrid — the two sit in the same price bracket but differ in styling, equipment and pricing.

What to consider: AWD versions return 34 mpg combined. As with every three-row SUV here, the third row suits children or shorter trips better than adults on long journeys, and cargo space shrinks with all seats in use — check it in person before buying.

Best for: Families who want three-row seating, comfort and improved fuel economy without stepping up to a larger SUV.

10. Kia Sorento Hybrid — Best Lower-Priced Three-Row Hybrid

Starting MSRP: $38,890 before destination · Power: 227 hp · Fuel economy: Up to 37 mpg combined FWD / 34 mpg combined AWD

Why buy it? The Sorento Hybrid undercuts the bigger Toyota and Hyundai three-rows while still seating six or seven passengers, depending on trim. Its front-wheel-drive configuration reaches up to 37 mpg combined — the best figure among the three-row models here — and Kia’s warranty coverage backs it.

What to consider: The third row is best for children or shorter journeys, and with all seats in use cargo space is limited. Kia’s 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty applies in full to eligible original purchasers and qualifying Certified Pre-Owned purchasers; coverage for later owners may differ.

Best for: Families who need occasional third-row seating and want a relatively efficient midsize SUV.

11. Hyundai Palisade Hybrid — Best Three-Row Hybrid for Power

Starting MSRP: $44,160 before freight · Power: 329 hp combined · Fuel economy: Up to 34 mpg combined FWD / 29 mpg combined AWD

Why buy it? All-new for 2026, the Palisade Hybrid brings the strongest powertrain in this guide — 329 hp — to a spacious, comfortable three-row cabin built for family trips. The front-wheel-drive Blue trim achieves up to 34 mpg combined, and towing capacity runs up to 4,000 pounds depending on configuration.

What to consider: The Palisade Hybrid prioritizes power, passenger comfort and family features over class-leading MPG. AWD versions return 29 mpg combined, and higher front-wheel-drive trims also carry lower EPA ratings than the Blue.

Best for: Families who want a spacious three-row SUV with strong hybrid power and modern convenience features.

12. Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid — Best for More Passenger and Cargo Space

Starting MSRP: $44,710 for the Hybrid LE · Power: 245 hp · Fuel economy: Up to 36 mpg combined FWD / 34 mpg combined AWD

Why buy it? The Grand Highlander Hybrid is built for families who need more space than the regular Highlander offers. Its longer body creates a more accommodating cabin and more cargo flexibility, especially with the third row in use — and because the hybrid lineup starts at $44,710, the larger vehicle can cost less to enter than the Highlander Hybrid below. The front-wheel-drive Hybrid XLE achieves up to 36 mpg combined, remarkable for a vehicle this size.

What to consider: Be precise about trim and drivetrain, because the figures move around. Toyota’s announced starting MSRP of $44,710 is for the Hybrid LE; all-wheel-drive versions of the Grand Highlander Hybrid are rated at 34 mpg combined, and the 36-mpg figure belongs to front-wheel-drive versions. Higher trims and the separate Hybrid MAX powertrain carry different prices and ratings again — never compare a standard hybrid’s numbers with a Hybrid MAX model.

Best for: Larger families who regularly carry passengers and luggage and need a more spacious three-row layout.

13. Toyota Highlander Hybrid — Best Traditional Three-Row Family SUV

Starting MSRP: $48,020 for the Hybrid XLE · Power: 243 hp · Fuel economy: 35 mpg combined · Drivetrain: Standard AWD

Why buy it? The Highlander Hybrid is the established, familiar three-row choice: a 243-hp hybrid system, standard electronic all-wheel drive and 35 mpg combined (35 city / 35 highway), in a slightly smaller and easier-to-park package than the Grand Highlander. For family commuting and longer trips, it remains a proven, sensible option.

What to consider: The third row suits children or shorter journeys more than adults on long trips, and the Highlander Hybrid is not the only efficient three-row hybrid in 2026 — you pay more here than for the larger Grand Highlander Hybrid. Compare the Sorento, Santa Fe, Grand Highlander and Palisade before making a decision.

Best for: Families who need three rows, standard AWD and a familiar, practical SUV without moving to a full-size vehicle.

What About the 2026 Ford Escape Hybrid?

The Escape Hybrid gets its own section rather than a ranking place, because its situation changed. The vehicle itself is competitive: the all-wheel-drive hybrid (around $33,890 for the ST-Line Select) makes 192 hp and is EPA-rated at 42 mpg city, 36 mpg highway and 39 mpg combined.

However, Ford confirmed in August 2025 that the Escape is being discontinued. Production at the Louisville assembly plant ended in December 2025, the 2026 model year is the last, and there is no 2027 Escape — so availability now depends on remaining dealer inventory, and the 2026 Escape was not certified for sale in California-emissions states. None of that makes a discounted Escape Hybrid a bad buy, since parts and service support continue, but buy it knowing it is a final-year model, and check the exact inventory, warranty and dealer terms before committing.

Best for: Buyers who find an attractive clearance deal and are comfortable purchasing a model that is leaving the lineup.

Hybrid SUV Ownership Costs: A Real Example

A hybrid SUV can save a meaningful amount on fuel, but the actual saving depends on annual mileage, fuel prices and the vehicle you compare it with.

Consider a driver who travels 12,000 miles per year and pays $3.50 per gallon:

  • 2026 RAV4 Hybrid AWD at 42 mpg combined: 12,000 ÷ 42 = about 286 gallons × $3.50 = about $1,000 per year
  • Comparable gasoline SUV at 28 mpg combined: 12,000 ÷ 28 = about 429 gallons × $3.50 = about $1,500 per year
  • Illustrative annual fuel saving: about $500 — roughly $2,500 over five years if mileage and prices stay unchanged

This is an example, not a universal payback calculation. If a hybrid trim costs $2,500 more than its gasoline equivalent, a $500 annual saving takes about five years to repay the difference — and the actual price gap between comparable gas and hybrid trims may be smaller or larger. Fuel is only one cost: weigh insurance, financing, maintenance and depreciation too. Regenerative braking may reduce brake wear, but real maintenance costs depend on the vehicle and how you drive.

If you are financing, our guides to how to finance a car in 2026 and leasing vs. buying a car can help you compare the total cost of ownership. Get an insurance quote before buying, because hybrid trims can carry different insurance costs from the gas model you cross-shopped.

Conventional Hybrid vs. Plug-In Hybrid vs. Electric SUV

These three powertrains are not interchangeable.

Conventional hybrid (HEV): Uses gasoline and an electric motor, and recharges its battery through the engine and regenerative braking. You never plug it in. Every SUV ranked in this guide works this way.

Plug-in hybrid (PHEV): Has a larger battery and can travel a meaningful distance on electricity alone, but it needs external charging to make the most of that electric range. Worth comparing if you can charge at home and your daily driving is short.

Battery electric vehicle (EV): Runs entirely on electricity and requires charging. Energy costs can be lower still, but your savings depend on electricity prices, charging access and driving habits.

To compare the alternatives, see our guides to the best electric cars of 2026, the cheapest electric cars of 2026 and electric car charging costs.

How to Choose the Right Hybrid SUV

Before choosing a model, work through these five questions.

1. How much passenger and cargo space do you really need?

For one or two people, a Kia Niro or Corolla Cross Hybrid may be enough. For a family of five, the RAV4, CR-V, Sportage or Tucson offers a larger cabin. If you regularly use three rows, compare the Sorento, Santa Fe, Palisade, Grand Highlander and Highlander.

2. Is AWD essential?

AWD improves traction in snow, rain and slippery conditions, but it often costs fuel economy — the Sportage Hybrid drops from 42 to 35 mpg combined when you add it. The Corolla Cross Hybrid and both Subaru hybrids include AWD as standard. Choose AWD for your actual climate and driving needs, not just because it appears on the specification sheet.

3. Compare the exact trim’s EPA rating

The headline MPG figure usually belongs to one specific trim and drivetrain:

  • RAV4 Hybrid FWD: up to 43 mpg combined
  • Kia Niro Hybrid: up to 53 mpg combined
  • Kia Sportage Hybrid LX FWD: 42 mpg combined
  • Hyundai Tucson Hybrid SE FWD: up to 38 mpg combined
  • Honda CR-V Hybrid FWD: 40 mpg combined
  • Subaru Forester Hybrid: 35 mpg combined

Always compare the EPA rating for the exact vehicle you intend to purchase.

4. Check the warranty details

Kia and Hyundai advertise 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranties for eligible original owners, with specific conditions and transferability rules. Toyota, Honda and Subaru also provide hybrid-component coverage. Duration, mileage limits, transferability and exclusions vary — read the actual warranty document rather than relying on a headline number.

5. Test-drive your top two choices

Hybrid systems feel different. Some prioritize smooth, quiet acceleration; turbocharged hybrid systems can feel more responsive. Test-drive the exact trim you plan to buy, and check visibility, seat comfort, infotainment, braking feel, highway noise and rear-seat space. The best hybrid SUV is the one that suits your daily routine, not just the one with the highest MPG.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best hybrid SUV in 2026?

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is the best all-round pick for most buyers, balancing a $31,900 starting price, up to 43 mpg combined and everyday practicality. The Kia Niro Hybrid is the better choice if maximum MPG and the lowest starting price matter most.

What is the cheapest hybrid SUV in 2026?

The Kia Niro Hybrid, starting at $27,090 before destination. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid ($29,795) is the cheapest model here with standard all-wheel drive.

Which hybrid SUV gets the best MPG in 2026?

The Kia Niro Hybrid, at up to 53 mpg combined in LX, EX and SX configurations. Among larger compact SUVs, the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid FWD reaches 43 mpg combined and the Kia Sportage Hybrid FWD LX 42 mpg combined.

Are hybrid SUVs worth buying over gasoline SUVs?

They can be, especially for city and mixed driving. In our worked example, a 42-mpg hybrid SUV saves about $500 a year in fuel versus a 28-mpg gasoline SUV at 12,000 miles and $3.50 per gallon. Whether it pays back depends on the price gap between comparable trims, your mileage and fuel prices — run your own numbers first.

Do conventional hybrid SUVs need to be plugged in?

No. Conventional hybrids recharge their batteries through the gasoline engine and regenerative braking. Only plug-in hybrids have larger batteries that need external charging to maximize electric driving.

Which hybrid SUV is best for a family?

For five-seat families, the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid and Honda CR-V Hybrid are practical options. For three rows, compare the Kia Sorento Hybrid, Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid, Toyota Highlander Hybrid, Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid and Hyundai Palisade Hybrid on passenger space, cargo needs and MPG.

Which hybrid SUV is best for snow and all-weather driving?

The Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid and Forester Hybrid, because standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive is included across their lineups. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid also offers standard AWD.

Do conventional hybrid SUVs qualify for the federal EV tax credit?

No. Conventional hybrids never qualified for the federal clean vehicle credit, and the IRS confirms the credit is unavailable for vehicles acquired after September 30, 2025 in any case. State or local incentives may differ — see our 2026 EV tax credit guide for the full picture.

Bottom Line: Which Hybrid SUV Should You Buy?

  • Best all-round compact SUV: Toyota RAV4 Hybrid
  • Best fuel economy and low starting price: Kia Niro Hybrid
  • Best smaller SUV with standard AWD: Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid
  • Best value in a larger compact SUV: Kia Sportage Hybrid
  • Best for comfort and technology: Hyundai Tucson Hybrid
  • Best for space and refinement: Honda CR-V Hybrid
  • Best smaller AWD adventure-oriented SUV: Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid
  • Best practical AWD family SUV: Subaru Forester Hybrid
  • Best comfortable three-row option: Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid
  • Best lower-priced three-row option: Kia Sorento Hybrid
  • Best powerful three-row hybrid: Hyundai Palisade Hybrid
  • Best for extra three-row space: Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid
  • Best traditional three-row family SUV: Toyota Highlander Hybrid

Before buying, compare the exact trim’s EPA window sticker, destination charge, insurance quote and warranty, and test-drive your top two choices. Calculate fuel savings using your own annual mileage. A hybrid SUV can be an excellent long-term purchase — but the smartest choice is the one that matches your budget, passenger needs and everyday driving habits.

Sources & Pricing Note

Specifications and prices were checked against manufacturer-published information and EPA-derived figures available in November 2026. Key references: Toyota 2026 RAV4 and its official announcement; Kia 2026 Niro HEV pricing ($27,090; up to 53 mpg combined; SX Touring 49 mpg combined per EPA figures on FuelEconomy.gov); Toyota 2026 Corolla Cross Hybrid; Kia 2026 Sportage Hybrid pricing; Hyundai 2026 Tucson Hybrid (231 hp; 38 mpg combined FWD and Blue SE AWD; 36 mpg combined SEL/SEL Convenience/Limited AWD); Honda 2026 CR-V pricing and EPA ratings; Subaru 2026 Crosstrek Hybrid and Subaru 2026 Forester Hybrid; Hyundai 2026 Santa Fe Hybrid ($36,400; 231 hp; 36 FWD / 34 AWD mpg); Kia 2026 Sorento Hybrid ($38,890; 227 hp); Hyundai 2026 Palisade Hybrid ($44,160; 329 hp); Toyota’s 2026 Grand Highlander announcement (Hybrid models start at $44,710 for the LE grade) and Toyota 2026 Grand Highlander Hybrid; Toyota 2026 Highlander Hybrid (Hybrid XLE $48,020); Kia warranty coverage; Ford 2026 Escape and Ford’s August 2025 confirmation that Escape production ended in December 2025 with 2026 as the final model year; IRS Clean Vehicle Tax Credits; and FuelEconomy.gov. Starting MSRPs may exclude destination, taxes, title, registration, dealer fees and optional equipment, and can change by region, trim and model-year updates — verify the window sticker before you buy.

Last updated: November 2026

About the Author

Written by William, founder and editor of MotorAmaze. William covers cars, EVs and car finance for US and UK readers, with a focus on verified prices, practical comparisons and real ownership costs. Read more on the MotorAmaze About page.